Pairings

Please take note, that according the the rules of the Zurich Chess Challenge 2017 the winner of a Classical game is awarded 2 points for the Overall Standings, in case of a draw each player gets 1 point and the loser 0 points.

In the Blitz tournament that follows on Monday, 17 April however, the winner is given 1 point, by a draw each player half a point and the loser 0 points.

New Classical

Round 1 - Thu, 13 April, 5:00 p.m.

White BlackRes.
Vladimir Kramnik-Viswanathan Anand2:0
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Peter Svidler1:1
Boris Gelfand-Grigoriy Oparin1:1
Hikaru Nakamura-Yannick Pelletier2:0

Round 2 - Fri, 14 April, 12:30 p.m.

White BlackRes.
Viswanathan Anand-Yannick Pelletier2:0
Grigoriy Oparin-Hikaru Nakamura0:2
Peter Svidler-Boris Gelfand1:1
Vladimir Kramnik-Ian Nepomniachtchi1:1

Round 3 - Fri, 14 April, 5:00 p.m.

White BlackRes.
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Viswanathan Anand2:0
Boris Gelfand-Vladimir Kramnik1:1
Hikaru Nakamura-Peter Svidler0:2
Yannick Pelletier-Grigoriy Oparin1:1

Round 4 - Sat, 15 April, 12:30 p.m.

White BlackRes.
Viswanathan Anand-Grigoriy Oparin2:0
Peter Svidler-Yannick Pelletier1:1
Vladimir Kramnik-Hikaru Nakamura1:1
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Boris Gelfand2:0

Round 5 - Sat, 15 April, 5:00 p.m.

White BlackRes.
Boris Gelfand-Viswanathan Anand0:2
Hikaru Nakamura-Ian Nepomniachtchi2:0
Yannick Pelletier-Vladimir Kramnik1:1
Grigoriy Oparin-Peter Svidler0:2

Round 6 - Sun, 16 April, 12:30 p.m.

White BlackRes.
Viswanathan Anand-Peter Svidler2:0
Vladimir Kramnik-Grigoriy Oparin1:1
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Yannick Pelletier2:0
Boris Gelfand-Hikaru Nakamura0:2

Round 7 - Sun, 16 April, 5:00 p.m.

White BlackRes.
Hikaru Nakamura-Viswanathan Anand1:1
Yannick Pelletier-Boris Gelfand0:2
Grigoriy Oparin-Ian Nepomniachtchi0:2
Peter Svidler-Vladimir Kramnik1:1

Blitz

Round 1 - Mon, 17 April

White BlackRes.
Grigoriy Oparin-Boris Gelfand½:½
Yannick Pelletier-Hikaru Nakamura0:1
Peter Svidler-Ian Nepomniachtchi½:½
Viswanathan Anand-Vladimir Kramnik½:½

Round 2 - Mon, 17 April

White BlackRes.
Hikaru Nakamura-Grigoriy Oparin1:0
Boris Gelfand-Peter Svidler½:½
Yannick Pelletier-Viswanathan Anand0:1
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Vladimir Kramnik1:0

Round 3 - Mon, 17 April

White BlackRes.
Vladimir Kramnik-Boris Gelfand0:1
Peter Svidler-Hikaru Nakamura½:½
Viswanathan Anand-Ian Nepomniachtchi½:½
Grigoriy Oparin-Yannick Pelletier½:½

Round 4 - Mon, 17 April

White BlackRes.
Boris Gelfand-Ian Nepomniachtchi½:½
Yannick Pelletier-Peter Svidler0:1
Grigoriy Oparin-Viswanathan Anand½:½
Hikaru Nakamura-Vladimir Kramnik1:0

Round 5 - Mon, 17 April

White BlackRes.
Viswanathan Anand-Boris Gelfand1:0
Peter Svidler-Grigoriy Oparin1:0
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Hikaru Nakamura½:½
Vladimir Kramnik-Yannick Pelletier½:½

Round 6 - Mon, 17 April

White BlackRes.
Hikaru Nakamura-Boris Gelfand½:½
Yannick Pelletier-Ian Nepomniachtchi0:1
Peter Svidler-Viswanathan Anand½:½
Grigoriy Oparin-Vladimir Kramnik0:1

Round 7 - Mon, 17 April

White BlackRes.
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Grigoriy Oparin0:1
Viswanathan Anand-Hikaru Nakamura½:½
Vladimir Kramnik-Peter Svidler1:0
Boris Gelfand-Yannick Pelletier1:0

Exhibition match

Round 1 - Wed, April 12th

White BlackRes.
Oleg Skvortsov-Viswanathan Anand0:1

Opening Blitz

The Opening Blitz Tournament has no influence on the overall result, but is played to determine the starting number of each player

Round 1 - Wed, 12 April

White BlackRes.
Yannick Pelletier-Boris Gelfand0:1
Hikaru Nakamura-Vladimir Kramnik½:½
Grigoriy Oparin-Viswanathan Anand½:½
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Peter Svidler0:1

Round 2 - Wed, 12 April

White BlackRes.
Boris Gelfand-Peter Svidler1:0
Viswanathan Anand-Ian Nepomniachtchi0:1
Vladimir Kramnik-Grigoriy Oparin½:½
Yannick Pelletier-Hikaru Nakamura0:1

Round 3 - Wed, 12 April

White BlackRes.
Hikaru Nakamura-Boris Gelfand1:0
Grigoriy Oparin-Yannick Pelletier1:0
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Vladimir Kramnik0:1
Peter Svidler-Viswanathan Anand½:½

Round 4 - Wed, 12 April

White BlackRes.
Boris Gelfand-Viswanathan Anand1:0
Vladimir Kramnik-Peter Svidler1:0
Yannick Pelletier-Ian Nepomniachtchi1:0
Hikaru Nakamura-Grigoriy Oparin½:½

Round 5 - Wed, 12 April

White BlackRes.
Grigoriy Oparin-Boris Gelfand0:1
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Hikaru Nakamura½:½
Peter Svidler-Yannick Pelletier0:1
Viswanathan Anand-Vladimir Kramnik1:0

Round 6 - Wed, 12 April

White BlackRes.
Boris Gelfand-Vladimir Kramnik½:½
Yannick Pelletier-Viswanathan Anand0:1
Hikaru Nakamura-Peter Svidler½:½
Grigoriy Oparin-Ian Nepomniachtchi0:1

Round 7 - Wed, 12 April

White BlackRes.
Ian Nepomniachtchi-Boris Gelfand1:0
Peter Svidler-Grigoriy Oparin½:½
Viswanathan Anand-Hikaru Nakamura½:½
Vladimir Kramnik-Yannick Pelletier½:½

FaLang translation system by Faboba